Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Ben Loyal – An Caisteal

764.2 m

2,507 ftDrop 609 mNC 578 488

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Loyal – An Caisteal764.2Ben Hope927Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1Beinn Direach688.9Carn an Tionail758.5
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Loyal – An Caisteal764.2Ben Hope927Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1
Looking north, 6153 km wide, heights ×1731 (method).

Ben Loyal – An Caisteal is a Corbett of 764.2 m in Highland. It clears the 2,500 ft line (762 m) by only 2.2 m.

Its closest neighbour in this register, Ben Hope, is 10.1 km away. Its drop of 609 m is 80% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 155 m above sea level. It sits below Ben Hope, only 10.1 km to the west and 162.8 m higher. Its nearest higher summit, Ben Hope East Top (806 m, 9.2 km west), is a listed top not profiled here. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit764.2 mKey col155 mdrop 609 msea level
Key col NC 518 443, 7.5 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

764.2 m503rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

609 m111th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

9.2 km168th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Ben Hope10.1 km west
    927 m
  2. 2962.1 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Direach20.2 km south-west
    688.9 m
  4. 4
    Carn an Tionail21.0 km south-west
    758.5 m
1234Ben HopeBen KlibreckBeinn DireachCarn an TionailN10 km

Lists

  • 219th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 487th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ben Hope East Top, 806 m, 9.2 km west
Region
16B: Durness to Loch Shin
OS map
10
Summit
Rock slab 7m E of trig point
DoBIH no.
1132
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ben Loyal - An Caisteal

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures