Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Ben Armine

705.3 m

2,314 ftDrop 243 mNC 694 273

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Armine705.3Creag Mhor712.6Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1Ben Loyal – An Caisteal764.2Beinn Dhorain628.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Armine705.3Creag Mhor712.6Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1
Looking north, 7531 km wide, heights ×2017 (method).

Ben Armine is a Graham of 705.3 m in Highland. It is one of only four register hills in the Altnaharra to Dornoch region, with Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con, Creag Mhor (Highland) and Beinn Dhorain.

On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Hunt Hill (705.4 m) and Meall a' Chaorainn (Highland, NH136604) (705 m).

To scale

Summit705.3 mKey col462 msea level
Key col NC 689 254, 2.0 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

705.3 m597th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

243 m554th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.3 km525th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Creag Mhor3.3 km south
    712.6 m
  2. 2962.1 m
  3. 3
    Ben Loyal – An Caisteal24.4 km north-west
    764.2 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Dhorain25.8 km south-east
    628.3 m
1234Creag MhorBen KlibreckBen LoyalBeinn DhorainN10 km

Lists

  • 91st highest of 231 Grahams
  • 619th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Creag Mhor, 712.6 m, 3.3 km south
Region
16D: Altnaharra to Dornoch
OS map
16
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1167
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ben Armine

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures