Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn Dhorain

628.3 m

2,061 ftDrop 416 mNC 925 156

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Dhorain628.3Morven705.5Scaraben626Creag Mhor712.6Ben Armine705.3
sea level2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Dhorain628.3Morven705.5Scaraben626
Looking north, 7550 km wide, heights ×2038 (method).

Beinn Dhorain is a Graham of 628.3 m in Highland. The key col lies 17.2 km away to the north-west, at 212 m.

Its closest neighbour in this register, Morven (Highland), is 15.1 km away. It is one of only four register hills in the Altnaharra to Dornoch region, with Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con, Creag Mhor (Highland) and Ben Armine. Only 36 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is 237.4 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit628.3 mKey col212 mdrop 416 msea level
Key col NC 773 237, 17.2 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

628.3 m701st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

416 m272nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

15.1 km93rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Morven15.1 km north-east
    705.5 m
  2. 2
    Scaraben17.9 km north-east
    626 m
  3. 3
    Creag Mhor24.1 km west
    712.6 m
  4. 4
    Ben Armine25.8 km north-west
    705.3 m
1234MorvenScarabenCreag MhorBen ArmineN10 km

Lists

  • 195th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 809th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Morven, 705.5 m, 15.1 km north-east
Region
16D: Altnaharra to Dornoch
OS map
17
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1168
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Dhorain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures