Summit Register

Graham · Aberdeenshire, Moray, Scotland

The Buck

721.7 m

2,368 ftDrop 257.2 mNJ 412 233

Finder: 231 Grahams in Scotland

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmThe Buck721.7Ladylea Hill609.1Cook's Cairn755.9Corryhabbie Hill781.3Carn Mor804
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmThe Buck721.7Ladylea Hill609.1Cook's Cairn755.9
Looking north, 4533 km wide, heights ×1421 (method).

The Buck is a Graham of 721.7 m in Aberdeenshire, Moray. Its closest neighbour in this register, Ladylea Hill, is 9.5 km away.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the west, so it stands at the eastern edge of its group. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Meall Mheinnidh (721.8 m) and Beinn Bharrain – Mullach Buidhe (721.4 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit721.7 mKey col464.5 msea level
Key col NJ 3608 2007, 6.1 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

721.7 m567th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

257.2 m520th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

11.8 km123rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Ladylea Hill9.5 km south-west
    609.1 m
  2. 2
    Cook's Cairn11.8 km west
    755.9 m
  3. 3
    Corryhabbie Hill14.2 km west
    781.3 m
  4. 4
    Carn Mor15.4 km west
    804 m
1234Ladylea HillCook's CairnCarn MorN5 km

Lists

  • 61st highest of 231 Grahams
  • 579th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Cook's Cairn, 755.9 m, 11.8 km west
Region
21A: Tomintoul to Banff
OS map
37
Summit
Tor 3m NNE of trig point
DoBIH no.
1495
Map of Britain and Ireland marking The Buck

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures