Summit Register

Corbett · Moray, Scotland

Corryhabbie Hill

781.3 m

2,563 ftDrop 280.3 mNJ 280 288

Finder: 3 Corbetts in Moray

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCorryhabbie Hill781.3Cook's Cairn755.9Ben Rinnes840.9Carn Mor804Ladylea Hill609.1
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCorryhabbie Hill781.3Cook's Cairn755.9Ben Rinnes840.9
Looking north, 3920 km wide, heights ×1213 (method).

Corryhabbie Hill is a Corbett of 781.3 m in Moray. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Sgurr Dubh (782 m) and Ainshval (781 m).

The summit is marked by a trig point, inside a shelter.

To scale

Summit781.3 mKey col501 msea level
Key col NJ 2917 2797, 1.4 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

781.3 m472nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

280.3 m467th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

7.1 km223rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cook's Cairn2.4 km south-east
    755.9 m
  2. 2
    Ben Rinnes7.1 km north
    840.9 m
  3. 3
    Carn Mor10.6 km south
    804 m
  4. 4
    Ladylea Hill13.5 km south-east
    609.1 m
1234Cook's CairnBen RinnesCarn MorLadylea HillN5 km

Lists

  • 188th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 448th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ben Rinnes, 840.9 m, 7.1 km north
Region
21A: Tomintoul to Banff
OS map
37
Summit
Trig point in windshelter
DoBIH no.
1491
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Corryhabbie Hill

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures