Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Meall Mheinnidh

721.8 m

2,368 ftDrop 233.1 mNG 954 748

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Mheinnidh721.8Beinn Airigh Charr791.7Beinn Lair859Beinn a' Chaisgein Mor856.1A' Mhaighdean965.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmMeall Mheinnidh721.8Beinn Airigh Charr791.7Beinn Lair859
Looking north, 159 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Meall Mheinnidh is a Graham of 721.8 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to A' Mhaighdean at 965.8 m.

On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Creagan a' Chaise (722.1 m) and The Buck (721.7 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Beinn Airigh Charr, is a Corbett, 2.8 km to the north-west.

To scale

Summit721.8 mKey col488.7 msea level
Key col NG 9630 7388, 1.3 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

721.8 m566th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

233.1 m581st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.8 km611th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Airigh Charr2.8 km north-west
    791.7 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Lair3.1 km south-east
    859 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Chaisgein Mor4.6 km north-east
    856.1 m
  4. 4
    A' Mhaighdean5.3 km east
    965.8 m
1234Beinn LairN2 km

Lists

  • 60th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 578th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Airigh Charr, 791.7 m, 2.8 km north-west
Region
14A: Loch Maree to Loch Broom
OS map
19
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1032
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall Mheinnidh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures