Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Sgurr na Lapaich

1,151.9 m

3,779 ftDrop 841 mNH 161 351

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSgurr na Lapaich1,151.9Carn nan Gobhar992.3An Riabhachan1,127.7An Socach1,069.6An Cruachan706.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr na Lapaich1,151.9Carn nan Gobhar992.3An Riabhachan1,127.7
Looking north, 198 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Sgurr na Lapaich is a Munro of 1,151.9 m in Highland. Its drop of 841 m is the 23rd greatest of the 1,140 hills here.

In the database's Killilan to Inverness region it is the highest of 11 register hills, above An Riabhachan and nine others. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, An Riabhachan, reaches 1,127.7 m. It stands 159.6 m above its nearest neighbour, Carn nan Gobhar (Highland, NH181343), 2.2 km to the east. It is 286.2 m above the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit1,151.9 mKey col311 mdrop 841 msea level
Key col NH 060 287, 12.0 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,151.9 m22nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

841 m23rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

9.7 km155th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn nan Gobhar2.2 km east
    992.3 m
  2. 2
    An Riabhachan2.8 km west
    1,127.7 m
  3. 3
    An Socach6.3 km west
    1,069.6 m
  4. 4
    An Cruachan6.7 km west
    706.2 m
1234Carn nan GobharAn SocachAn CruachanN5 km

Lists

  • 22nd highest of 282 Munros
  • 17th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Eighe, 1,182.8 m, 9.7 km south
Region
12B: Killilan to Inverness
OS map
25
Summit
Large boulder 15m E of trig point
DoBIH no.
926
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Sgurr na Lapaich

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?