Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

An Socach

1,069.6 m

3,509 ftDrop 207.4 mNH 100 332

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Socach1,069.6An Cruachan706.2An Riabhachan1,127.7Aonach Buidhe900.3Carn na Breabaig679.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmAn Socach1,069.6An Cruachan706.2An Riabhachan1,127.7
Looking north, 1310 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

An Socach is a Munro of 1,069.6 m in Highland. It stands 363.4 m above its nearest neighbour, An Cruachan, 2.7 km to the north.

Its nearest higher summit, An Riabhachan SW Top (1,086 m, 2.2 km east), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 203.9 m above the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit1,069.6 mKey col862.3 msea level
Key col NH 1113 3349, 1.2 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,069.6 m67th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

207.4 m652nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.2 km741st most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    An Cruachan2.7 km north
    706.2 m
  2. 2
    An Riabhachan3.5 km north-east
    1,127.7 m
  3. 3
    Aonach Buidhe4.4 km west
    900.3 m
  4. 4
    Carn na Breabaig4.6 km south-west
    679.2 m
1234An CruachanAn RiabhachanAonach BuidheCarn na BreabaigN2 km

Lists

  • 67th highest of 282 Munros
  • 53rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
An Riabhachan SW Top, 1,086 m, 2.2 km east
Region
12B: Killilan to Inverness
OS map
25
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
931
Map of Britain and Ireland marking An Socach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?