Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

An Cruachan

706.2 m

2,317 ftDrop 239.1 mNH 093 358

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Cruachan706.2An Socach1,069.6An Riabhachan1,127.7Aonach Buidhe900.3Lurg Mhor987.5
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmAn Cruachan706.2An Socach1,069.6An Riabhachan1,127.7
Looking north, 1612 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

An Cruachan is a Graham of 706.2 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to An Riabhachan at 1,127.7 m.

It sits below An Socach (Highland, NH100332), only 2.7 km to the south and 363.4 m higher. The higher hill nearest to it, An Socach, is a Munro, 2.7 km to the south. The database describes the top as a large cairn.

To scale

Summit706.2 mKey col467.1 msea level
Key col NH 0917 3481, 1.0 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

706.2 m594th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

239.1 m565th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.7 km625th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    An Socach2.7 km south
    1,069.6 m
  2. 2
    An Riabhachan4.2 km east
    1,127.7 m
  3. 3
    Aonach Buidhe5.0 km south-west
    900.3 m
  4. 4
    Lurg Mhor5.4 km north-west
    987.5 m
1234An SocachAn RiabhachanAonach BuidheLurg MhorN2 km

Lists

  • 88th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 616th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
An Socach, 1,069.6 m, 2.7 km south
Region
12B: Killilan to Inverness
OS map
25
Summit
Large cairn
DoBIH no.
944
Map of Britain and Ireland marking An Cruachan

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures