Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

Catstye Cam

889.6 m

2,919 ftDrop 62.4 mNY 348 158

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCatstye Cam889.6Helvellyn949.8White Side863.2Birkhouse Moor717.6Nethermost Pike891.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCatstye Cam889.6Helvellyn949.8White Side863.2
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

Catstye Cam is a Lake District fell of 889.6 m in Westmorland and Furness. Of the register hills in Westmorland and Furness, only Cross Fell and Nethermost Pike stand higher.

Its drop of 62.4 m makes it a Hewitt but is short of the 150 m a Marilyn needs. The key col is close by, only 0.3 km to the south-west at 827.2 m. It is 238.6 m above the average height of the 103 register hills in Westmorland and Furness. Its nearest higher summit, Helvellyn, is also the hill its key col leads to.

To scale

Summit889.6 mKey col827.2 msea level
Key col NY 3456 1557, 0.3 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

889.6 m11th highest of 242 in England

Drop

62.4 m1027th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

0.9 km1069th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Helvellyn0.9 km south-west
    949.8 m
  2. 2
    White Side1.3 km north-west
    863.2 m
  3. 3
    Birkhouse Moor1.5 km east
    717.6 m
  4. 4
    Nethermost Pike1.7 km south
    891.3 m
1234HelvellynWhite SideBirkhouse MoorNethermost PikeN1 km

Lists

  • 10th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 24th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 20th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Helvellyn, 949.8 m, 0.9 km south-west
Parent Marilyn
Helvellyn
Region
34C: Lake District E
OS map
90
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
2518
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Catstye Cam

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures