Summit Register

Graham · Stirling, Scotland

Meall Odhar

656.9 m

2,155 ftDrop 184 mNN 297 298

Finder: 11 Grahams in Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Odhar656.9Beinn Chuirn881.9Beinn Udlaidh840.4Beinn Bhreac-liath802Beinn Dubhchraig978.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmMeall Odhar656.9Beinn Chuirn881.9Beinn Udlaidh840.4
Looking north, 1311 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Meall Odhar is a Graham of 656.9 m in Stirling. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Dubhchraig at 978.6 m.

It sits below Beinn Chuirn, only 1.9 km to the west and 225 m higher. It shares its height of 656.9 m with Mid Hill. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Millfore (657 m) and Mid Hill (656.9 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Beinn Chuirn, is a Corbett, 1.9 km to the west. It is 203.5 m below the average height of the 33 register hills in Stirling.

To scale

Summit656.9 mKey col473 msea level
Key col NN 289 297, 0.8 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

656.9 m673rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

184 m735th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.9 km817th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Chuirn1.9 km west
    881.9 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Udlaidh3.8 km north-west
    840.4 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Bhreac-liath4.1 km north
    802 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Dubhchraig4.5 km south
    978.6 m
1234Beinn ChuirnBeinn UdlaidhBeinn DubhchraigN2 km

Lists

  • 167th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 756th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Chuirn, 881.9 m, 1.9 km west
Region
01D: Inveraray to Crianlarich
OS map
50
Summit
Outcrop 4m NNW of cairn
DoBIH no.
87
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall Odhar

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures