Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Beinn a' Chaisgein Mor

856.1 m

2,809 ftDrop 345 mNG 982 785

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chaisgein Mor856.1Beinn a' Chaisgein Beag682.3A' Mhaighdean965.8Beinn Dearg Bheag817.9Ruadh Stac Mor918.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chaisgein Mor856.1Beinn a' Chaisgein Beag682.3A' Mhaighdean965.8
Looking north, 1312 km wide, heights ×37 (method).

Beinn a' Chaisgein Mor is a Corbett of 856.1 m in Highland. It stands 173.8 m above its nearest neighbour, Beinn a' Chaisgein Beag, 3.9 km to the north-west.

The higher hill nearest to it, A' Mhaighdean, is a Munro, 4.4 km to the south-east.

To scale

Summit856.1 mKey col511 msea level
Key col NH 016 776, 3.5 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

856.1 m368th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

345 m354th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.4 km388th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn a' Chaisgein Beag3.9 km north-west
    682.3 m
  2. 2
    A' Mhaighdean4.4 km south-east
    965.8 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Dearg Bheag4.5 km north-east
    817.9 m
  4. 4
    Ruadh Stac Mor4.6 km south-east
    918.7 m
1234A' MhaighdeanRuadh Stac MorN2 km

Lists

  • 85th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 312th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
A' Mhaighdean, 965.8 m, 4.4 km south-east
Region
14A: Loch Maree to Loch Broom
OS map
19
Summit
Rock 25m E of cairn
DoBIH no.
1027
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn a' Chaisgein Mor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures