Summit Register

Hewitt · Tipperary, Ireland

Keeper Hill

691.6 m

2,269 ftDrop 605 mR 823 667

Finder: 5 Hewitts in Tipperary

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKeeper Hill691.6Cush641.2Galtymore917.9Greenane801.3Temple Hill783.7
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKeeper Hill691.6Cush641.2Galtymore917.9
Looking north, 130121 km wide, heights ×3790 (method).

Keeper Hill is a Hewitt of 691.6 m in Tipperary. Nothing higher stands within 42.8 km; the nearest higher summit is Slievecushnabinnia (774.8 m), to the south.

The key col lies 25.5 km away to the south-east, at 87 m. It is the most isolated register hill in Tipperary: higher ground is 42.8 km away. Its closest neighbour in this register, Cush, is 41.1 km away. Its drop of 605 m is 88% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 87 m above sea level. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit691.6 mKey col87 mdrop 605 msea level
Key col R 923 432, 25.5 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

691.6 m51st highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

605 m116th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

42.8 km30th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cush41.1 km south
    641.2 m
  2. 2
    Galtymore43.2 km south
    917.9 m
  3. 3
    Greenane43.9 km south
    801.3 m
  4. 4
    Temple Hill44.9 km south
    783.7 m
1234CushGaltymoreGreenaneTemple HillN10 km

Lists

  • 172nd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 660th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Slievecushnabinnia, 774.8 m, 42.8 km south
Region
53B: County Tipperary
OS map
59
Summit
Rock by trig pillar
DoBIH no.
20099
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Keeper Hill

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The most isolated hills in Britain and Ireland