Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Geal-charn

917.1 m

3,009 ftDrop 178 mNN 596 782

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGeal-charn917.1A' Mharconaich973.2Beinn Udlamain1,010.2The Sow of Atholl798.9Sgairneach Mhor991.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGeal-charn917.1A' Mharconaich973.2Beinn Udlamain1,010.2
Looking north, 1513 km wide, heights ×47 (method).

Geal-charn is a Munro of 917.1 m in Highland. It clears the 3,000 ft line (914.4 m) by only 2.7 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. It shares its height of 917.1 m with A' Ghlas-bheinn. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Creag nan Damh (917.2 m) and A' Ghlas-bheinn (917.1 m). The highest point is recorded as rock 5m e of windshelter, not a cairn. The database describes the top as a rock 5m e of windshelter.

To scale

Summit917.1 mKey col739 msea level
Key col NN 592 766, 1.6 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

917.1 m277th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

178 m759th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.1 km762nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    A' Mharconaich2.1 km south-east
    973.2 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Udlamain4.6 km south
    1,010.2 m
  3. 3
    The Sow of Atholl5.0 km south-east
    798.9 m
  4. 4
    Sgairneach Mhor5.1 km south
    991.4 m
1234A' MharconaichBeinn UdlamainSgairneach MhorN2 km

Lists

  • 276th highest of 282 Munros
  • 213th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
A' Mharconaich, 973.2 m, 2.1 km south-east
Region
05A: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Rock 5m E of windshelter
DoBIH no.
392
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Geal-charn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?