Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Creag nan Damh

917.2 m

3,009 ftDrop 196 mNG 983 111

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCreag nan Damh917.2Sgurr an Lochain1,004Buidhe Bheinn885.5Sgurr an Doire Leathain1,010Sgurr na Sgine945.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCreag nan Damh917.2Sgurr an Lochain1,004Buidhe Bheinn885.5
Looking north, 118 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Creag nan Damh is a Munro of 917.2 m in Highland. It clears the 3,000 ft line (914.4 m) by only 2.8 m.

On the Munros height ladder it sits between Sgurr a' Mhadaidh (918 m) and Geal-charn (Highland, NN596782) (917.1 m). The highest point is recorded as outcrop, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit917.2 mKey col721 msea level
Key col NG 989 108, 0.7 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

917.2 m276th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

196 m692nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.4 km693rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr an Lochain2.4 km east
    1,004 m
  2. 2
    Buidhe Bheinn2.9 km south-west
    885.5 m
  3. 31,010 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr na Sgine3.7 km west
    945.7 m
1234Sgurr an LochainBuidhe BheinnN2 km

Lists

  • 275th highest of 282 Munros
  • 212th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr an Lochain, 1,004 m, 2.4 km east
Region
10A: Glen Shiel to Loch Hourn and Loch Quoich
OS map
33
Summit
Outcrop
DoBIH no.
708
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag nan Damh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?