Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Creag Dhubh Mhor

611 m

2,005 ftDrop 168 mNG 982 404

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Dhubh Mhor611Beinn Dronaig796.8Bidein a' Choire Sheasgaich945Beinn Tharsuinn861.2Lurg Mhor987.5
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Dhubh Mhor611Beinn Dronaig796.8Bidein a' Choire Sheasgaich945
Looking north, 2418 km wide, heights ×69 (method).

Creag Dhubh Mhor is a Graham of 611 m in Highland. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 1.4 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Lurg Mhor at 987.5 m. It sits below Beinn Dronaig, only 5.9 km to the east and 185.8 m higher. Only 12 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the east, so it stands at the western edge of its group. It shares its height of 611 m with Foel Goch and Pen y Garn. It is the lowest of the 25 register hills in the Kyle of Lochalsh to Garve region, where Sgurr a' Choire Ghlais is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Cruach nam Mult (611.2 m) and Corwharn (609.1 m). Its nearest higher summit, Carn Poll-eisg West Top (690.8 m, 4.6 km south-east), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 254.7 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit611 mKey col443 msea level
Key col NG 991 411, 1.1 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

611 m725th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

168 m803rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.6 km366th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Dronaig5.9 km east
    796.8 m
  2. 2945 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Tharsuinn7.8 km north-east
    861.2 m
  4. 4
    Lurg Mhor8.2 km east
    987.5 m
1234Beinn DronaigBeinn TharsuinnN5 km

Lists

  • 219th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 845th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Poll-eisg West Top, 690.8 m, 4.6 km south-east
Region
12A: Kyle of Lochalsh to Garve
OS map
25
Summit
Small cairn on outcrop
DoBIH no.
916
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag Dhubh Mhor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures