Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Ruadh

664.6 m

2,180 ftDrop 502.1 mNS 155 884

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Ruadh664.6Beinn Mhor741.5Beinn Bheag619.8Sgorach Mor602.2Creag Tharsuinn643
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Ruadh664.6Beinn Mhor741.5Beinn Bheag619.8
Looking north, 2116 km wide, heights ×711 (method).

Beinn Ruadh is a Graham of 664.6 m in Argyll and Bute. Its drop of 502.1 m is 76% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 162.5 m above sea level.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the west, so it stands at the eastern edge of its group. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Uamh Bheag (665.8 m) and Croit Bheinn (664.5 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit664.6 mKey col162.5 mdrop 502.1 msea level
Key col NS 1526 9217, 3.8 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

664.6 m659th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

502.1 m185th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.3 km308th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Mhor5.3 km north-west
    741.5 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Bheag5.6 km north-west
    619.8 m
  3. 3
    Sgorach Mor6.8 km south-west
    602.2 m
  4. 4
    Creag Tharsuinn7.3 km west
    643 m
1234Beinn MhorBeinn BheagSgorach MorN5 km

Lists

  • 153rd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 733rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Mhor, 741.5 m, 5.3 km north-west
Region
19C: Loch Fyne to Bute and the Firth of Clyde
OS map
56
Summit
Large rock 60m N of trig point
DoBIH no.
1427
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Ruadh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures