Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Croit Bheinn

664.5 m

2,180 ftDrop 227.5 mNM 810 773

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCroit Bheinn664.5Beinn Mhic Cedidh783Beinn Odhar Bheag883.3Beinn Gaire666.1Sgurr na Ba Glaise874.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCroit Bheinn664.5Beinn Mhic Cedidh783Beinn Odhar Bheag883.3
Looking north, 1210 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

Croit Bheinn is a Graham of 664.5 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Odhar Bheag at 883.3 m.

It sits below Beinn Mhic Cedidh, only 2.3 km to the north-east and 118.5 m higher. It is the lowest of the seven register hills in the Moidart and Ardnamurchan region, where Beinn Odhar Bheag is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn Ruadh (664.6 m) and Meall Tairbh (664.4 m). Its nearest higher summit, Druim Fiaclach East Top (829.3 m, 2.0 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 201.2 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit664.5 mKey col437.1 msea level
Key col NM 8056 7642, 1.0 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

664.5 m660th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

227.5 m596th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.0 km784th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Mhic Cedidh2.3 km north-east
    783 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Odhar Bheag3.6 km east
    883.3 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Gaire3.8 km south-west
    666.1 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr na Ba Glaise4.1 km west
    874.1 m
1234Beinn GaireN2 km

Lists

  • 154th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 734th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Druim Fiaclach East Top, 829.3 m, 2.0 km north-west
Region
18A: Moidart and Ardnamurchan
OS map
40
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
1340
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Croit Bheinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures