Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Bheag

619.8 m

2,033 ftDrop 302 mNS 125 931

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Bheag619.8Beinn Mhor741.5Creag Tharsuinn643Beinn Ruadh664.6Beinn Bheula779.4
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Bheag619.8Beinn Mhor741.5Creag Tharsuinn643
Looking north, 1712 km wide, heights ×58 (method).

Beinn Bheag is a Graham of 619.8 m in Argyll and Bute. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Bheula at 779.4 m.

It sits below Beinn Mhor (Argyll and Bute), only 2.9 km to the south-west and 121.7 m higher. Only 27 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower.

To scale

Summit619.8 mKey col318 mdrop 302 msea level
Key col NS 116 920, 1.4 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

619.8 m710th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

302 m431st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.9 km596th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Mhor2.9 km south-west
    741.5 m
  2. 2
    Creag Tharsuinn4.2 km south-west
    643 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Ruadh5.6 km south-east
    664.6 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Bheula5.9 km north-east
    779.4 m
1234Beinn MhorBeinn RuadhBeinn BheulaN2 km

Lists

  • 204th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 826th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Mhor, 741.5 m, 2.9 km south-west
Region
19C: Loch Fyne to Bute and the Firth of Clyde
OS map
56
Summit
Tiny cairn
DoBIH no.
1431
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Bheag

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures