Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Aonach Buidhe

900.3 m

2,954 ftDrop 475 mNH 057 324

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAonach Buidhe900.3Carn na Breabaig679.2Faochaig868.9An Socach1,069.6An Cruachan706.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmAonach Buidhe900.3Carn na Breabaig679.2Faochaig868.9
Looking north, 1410 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Aonach Buidhe is a Corbett of 900.3 m in Highland. It stands 221.1 m above its nearest neighbour, Carn na Breabaig, 2.5 km to the south-east.

On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Beinn Odhar (900.8 m) and Culardoch (900.1 m). The higher hill nearest to it, An Socach, is a Munro, 4.4 km to the east.

To scale

Summit900.3 mKey col425 mdrop 475 msea level
Key col NH 077 320, 2.0 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

900.3 m306th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

475 m211th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.4 km388th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn na Breabaig2.5 km south-east
    679.2 m
  2. 2
    Faochaig3.6 km west
    868.9 m
  3. 3
    An Socach4.4 km east
    1,069.6 m
  4. 4
    An Cruachan5.0 km north-east
    706.2 m
1234Carn na BreabaigFaochaigAn SocachAn CruachanN2 km

Lists

  • 23rd highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 241st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
An Socach, 1,069.6 m, 4.4 km east
Region
12B: Killilan to Inverness
OS map
25
Summit
Rock 1m E of cairn
DoBIH no.
940
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Aonach Buidhe

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures