Summit Register

Hewitt · Westmorland and Furness, England

Yarlside

639.2 m

2,097 ftDrop 209 mSD 685 985

Finder: 49 Hewitts in Westmorland and Furness

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmYarlside639.2The Calf676.7Wild Boar Fell708.4Baugh Fell – Tarn Rigg Hill678.4Calf Top609.6
sea level2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmYarlside639.2The Calf676.7Wild Boar Fell708.4
Looking north, 3820 km wide, heights ×1315 (method).

Yarlside is a Hewitt of 639.2 m in Westmorland and Furness. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Scarr (640 m) and Cnoc na gCapall (639 m).

To scale

Summit639.2 mKey col430.2 msea level
Key col SD 6816 9796, 0.6 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

639.2 m138th highest of 242 in England

Drop

209 m644th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    The Calf2.3 km south-west
    676.7 m
  2. 2
    Wild Boar Fell7.2 km east
    708.4 m
  3. 3678.4 m
  4. 4
    Calf Top13.1 km south
    609.6 m
1234The CalfWild Boar FellBaugh FellCalf TopN5 km

Lists

  • 245th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 172nd highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 790th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
The Calf, 676.7 m, 2.3 km south-west
Region
35A: North Pennines
OS map
98
Summit
No feature: ground 2m NW of cairn
DoBIH no.
2755
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Yarlside

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures