Summit Register

Hewitt · Westmorland and Furness, England

Calf Top

609.6 m

2,000 ftDrop 320.3 mSD 664 856

Finder: 49 Hewitts in Westmorland and Furness

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCalf Top609.6Great Coum686.4Whernside736.6Baugh Fell – Tarn Rigg Hill678.4The Calf676.7
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCalf Top609.6Great Coum686.4Whernside736.6
Looking north, 3324 km wide, heights ×1217 (method).

Calf Top is a Hewitt of 609.6 m in Westmorland and Furness. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 0 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Whernside at 736.6 m. It is the lowest of the 11 register hills in the Central Pennines region, where Whernside is highest.

To scale

Summit609.6 mKey col289.3 mdrop 320.3 msea level
Key col SD 6818 8625, 1.9 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

609.6 m153rd highest of 242 in England

Drop

320.3 m386th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.2 km410th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Great Coum4.2 km south-east
    686.4 m
  2. 2
    Whernside8.5 km south-east
    736.6 m
  3. 3678.4 m
  4. 4
    The Calf11.4 km north
    676.7 m
1234Great CoumWhernsideBaugh FellThe CalfN5 km

Lists

  • 275th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 193rd highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 850th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Great Coum, 686.4 m, 4.2 km south-east
Region
35B: Central Pennines
OS map
98
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
2797
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Calf Top

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures