Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Suilven

731.4 m

2,400 ftDrop 496 mNC 153 183

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSuilven731.4Canisp848.1Cul Mor849.7Stac Pollaidh612.4Cul Beag769.4
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSuilven731.4Canisp848.1Cul Mor849.7
Looking north, 2818 km wide, heights ×711 (method).

Suilven is a Graham of 731.4 m in Highland. It sits below Canisp, only 5.0 km to the east and 116.7 m higher.

It shares its height of 731.4 m with Beinn na Caillich (Highland, NG770229). On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn na Caillich (Highland, NG770229) (731.4 m) and Sabhal Beag (730.4 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Canisp, is a Corbett, 5.0 km to the east. The database describes the top as a large cairn.

To scale

Summit731.4 mKey col235 mdrop 496 msea level
Key col NC 213 161, 6.4 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

731.4 m553rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

496 m192nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.0 km336th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Canisp5.0 km east
    848.1 m
  2. 2
    Cul Mor6.5 km south
    849.7 m
  3. 3
    Stac Pollaidh9.0 km south-west
    612.4 m
  4. 4
    Cul Beag9.6 km south
    769.4 m
1234CanispCul MorCul BeagN5 km

Lists

  • 48th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 561st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Canisp, 848.1 m, 5.0 km east
Region
16F: Lochinver to Ullapool
OS map
15
Summit
Large cairn
DoBIH no.
1209
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Suilven

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures