Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Stac Pollaidh

612.4 m

2,009 ftDrop 439.8 mNC 107 106

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmStac Pollaidh612.4Cul Beag769.4Beinn an Eoin617.9Sgurr an Fhidhleir703.9Cul Mor849.7
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStac Pollaidh612.4Cul Beag769.4Beinn an Eoin617.9
Looking north, 1612 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Stac Pollaidh is a Graham of 612.4 m in Highland. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 2.8 m.

Its drop of 439.8 m is 72% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 172.6 m above sea level. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Cul Mor at 849.7 m. It sits below Cul Beag, only 3.8 km to the south-east and 157 m higher. Only 17 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the eight register hills in the Lochinver to Ullapool region, where Cul Mor is highest. The higher hill nearest to it, Cul Beag, is a Corbett, 3.8 km to the south-east. It is 253.3 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit612.4 mKey col172.6 mdrop 439.8 msea level
Key col NC 1281 0954, 2.4 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

612.4 m720th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

439.8 m250th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.8 km453rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cul Beag3.8 km south-east
    769.4 m
  2. 2
    Beinn an Eoin4.2 km south
    617.9 m
  3. 3
    Sgurr an Fhidhleir5.3 km south
    703.9 m
  4. 4
    Cul Mor5.6 km east
    849.7 m
1234Cul BeagBeinn an EoinCul MorN2 km

Lists

  • 214th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 839th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Cul Beag, 769.4 m, 3.8 km south-east
Region
16F: Lochinver to Ullapool
OS map
15
Summit
Rock by cairn
DoBIH no.
1212
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Stac Pollaidh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures