Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Streap

911.6 m

2,991 ftDrop 441 mNM 946 863

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmStreap911.6Sgurr Thuilm963Braigh nan Uamhachan765Sgurr nan Coireachan956.3Gulvain983.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStreap911.6Sgurr Thuilm963Braigh nan Uamhachan765
Looking north, 178 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Streap is a Corbett of 911.6 m in Highland. It falls 2.8 m short of 3,000 ft, the Munro height.

On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Leathad an Taobhain (911.7 m) and The Fara (911.4 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Sgurr Thuilm, is a Munro, 1.8 km to the north-west.

To scale

Summit911.6 mKey col471 mdrop 441 msea level
Key col NM 942 867, 0.6 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

911.6 m290th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

441 m249th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.8 km843rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr Thuilm1.8 km north-west
    963 m
  2. 2765 m
  3. 3956.3 m
  4. 4
    Gulvain5.7 km east
    983.2 m
1234Sgurr ThuilmGulvainN2 km

Lists

  • 7th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 224th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr Thuilm, 963 m, 1.8 km north-west
Region
10D: Mallaig to Fort William
OS map
40
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
777
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Streap

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures