Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Leathad an Taobhain

911.7 m

2,991 ftDrop 155 mNN 821 858

Finder: 222 Corbetts in Scotland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLeathad an Taobhain911.7Carn Dearg Mor857.4Beinn Bhreac912.4Meallach Mhor769Carn an Fhidhleir994
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLeathad an Taobhain911.7Carn Dearg Mor857.4Beinn Bhreac912.4
Looking north, 2417 km wide, heights ×59 (method).

Leathad an Taobhain is a Corbett of 911.7 m in Highland, Perth and Kinross. It falls 2.7 m short of 3,000 ft, the Munro height.

Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 5 m. No Corbett has less drop. Its nearest higher summit, Beinn Bhreac, beats it by just 0.7 m. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Beinn Bhreac (Perth and Kinross) (912.4 m) and Streap (911.6 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit911.7 mKey col757 msea level
Key col NN 858 831, 4.6 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

911.7 m289th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

155 m860th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.0 km268th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn Dearg Mor5.4 km north
    857.4 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Bhreac6.0 km south-east
    912.4 m
  3. 3
    Meallach Mhor6.8 km north-west
    769 m
  4. 4
    Carn an Fhidhleir8.4 km east
    994 m
1234Carn Dearg MorBeinn BhreacMeallach MhorN5 km

Lists

  • 6th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 223rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Bhreac, 912.4 m, 6.0 km south-east
Region
06A: Glen Tromie to Glen Tilt
OS map
43
Summit
No feature 6m N of trig point
DoBIH no.
413
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Leathad an Taobhain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures