Summit Register

Corbett · Stirling, Scotland

Stob a' Choin

867.2 m

2,845 ftDrop 478 mNN 417 159

Finder: 8 Corbetts in Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStob a' Choin867.2Stob Breac686.4Meall Mor746Beinn Tulaichean945.8Beinn a' Chroin941.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStob a' Choin867.2Stob Breac686.4Meall Mor746
Looking north, 1110 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Stob a' Choin is a Corbett of 867.2 m in Stirling. It stands 180.8 m above its nearest neighbour, Stob Breac, 3.1 km to the east.

On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Beinn Pharlagain – Meall na Meoig (867.3 m) and Garbh Bheinn (Highland, NN169600) (867 m). Its nearest higher summit, Beinn a' Chroin East Top (940.1 m, 3.5 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit867.2 mKey col389 mdrop 478 msea level
Key col NN 451 141, 3.8 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

867.2 m349th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

478 m209th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.5 km501st most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Stob Breac3.1 km east
    686.4 m
  2. 2
    Meall Mor3.4 km west
    746 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Tulaichean3.6 km north
    945.8 m
  4. 4
    Beinn a' Chroin3.9 km north-west
    941.4 m
1234Stob BreacMeall MorBeinn TulaicheanBeinn a' ChroinN2 km

Lists

  • 66th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 293rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn a' Chroin East Top, 940.1 m, 3.5 km north-west
Region
01C: Loch Lomond to Strathyre
OS map
56
Summit
Cairn on outcrop
DoBIH no.
43
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Stob a' Choin

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures