Summit Register

Corbett · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Beinn Pharlagain – Meall na Meoig

867.3 m

Meall na Meoig

2,845 ftDrop 192.4 mNN 448 642

Finder: 21 Corbetts in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Pharlagain – Meall na Meoig867.3Sgor Gaibhre954.7Carn Dearg941Beinn na Lap935Ben Alder1,148
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Pharlagain – Meall na Meoig867.3Sgor Gaibhre954.7Carn Dearg941
Looking north, 2610 km wide, heights ×66 (method).

Beinn Pharlagain – Meall na Meoig is a Corbett of 867.3 m in Perth and Kinross. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Ben Alder at 1,148 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Bidein a' Chabair (867.5 m) and Stob a' Choin (867.2 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Sgor Gaibhre, is a Munro, 3.2 km to the north. Its other name is Meall na Meoig.

To scale

Summit867.3 mKey col675 msea level
Key col NN 4452 6547, 1.3 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

867.3 m348th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

192.4 m712th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.2 km537th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgor Gaibhre3.2 km north
    954.7 m
  2. 2
    Carn Dearg3.6 km north-west
    941 m
  3. 3
    Beinn na Lap9.0 km north-west
    935 m
  4. 4
    Ben Alder9.0 km north-east
    1,148 m
1234Sgor GaibhreCarn DeargBeinn na LapBen AlderN5 km

Lists

  • 65th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 292nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgor Gaibhre, 954.7 m, 3.2 km north
Region
04B: Loch Treig to Loch Ericht
OS map
42
Summit
Rock slab 40m NNW of cairn
DoBIH no.
374
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Pharlagain - Meall na Meoig

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures