Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Sgurr nan Ceannaichean

913.4 m

2,997 ftDrop 185 mNH 087 480

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSgurr nan Ceannaichean913.4Moruisg925.7Sgurr a' Chaorachain1,053Sgurr Choinnich999.3Sgurr na Feartaig863
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr nan Ceannaichean913.4Moruisg925.7Sgurr a' Chaorachain1,053
Looking north, 129 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Sgurr nan Ceannaichean is a Corbett of 913.4 m in Highland. It falls 1 m short of 3,000 ft, the Munro height.

It is the 3rd highest Corbett. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Beinn Dearg (Highland, NG895608) (913.7 m) and Sgurr a' Choire-bheithe (913.3 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Moruisg, is a Munro, 2.3 km to the north-east.

To scale

Summit913.4 mKey col728 msea level
Key col NH 093 485, 0.8 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

913.4 m286th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

185 m733rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Moruisg2.3 km north-east
    925.7 m
  2. 21,053 m
  3. 3
    Sgurr Choinnich3.6 km south
    999.3 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr na Feartaig4.2 km south-west
    863 m
1234MoruisgSgurr ChoinnichN2 km

Lists

  • 3rd highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 220th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Moruisg, 925.7 m, 2.3 km north-east
Region
12A: Kyle of Lochalsh to Garve
OS map
25
Summit
Small cairn on edge of crag
DoBIH no.
900
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Sgurr nan Ceannaichean

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures