Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Sgurr a' Choire-bheithe

913.3 m

2,996 ftDrop 390 mNG 895 015

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr a' Choire-bheithe913.3Slat Bheinn700.6Luinne Bheinn938.6Beinn an Aodainn887Meall nan Eun666.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr a' Choire-bheithe913.3Slat Bheinn700.6Luinne Bheinn938.6
Looking north, 118 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Sgurr a' Choire-bheithe is a Corbett of 913.3 m in Highland. It falls 1.1 m short of 3,000 ft, the Munro height.

It is the 4th highest Corbett. It stands 212.7 m above its nearest neighbour, Slat Bheinn, 1.8 km to the north-east. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Sgurr nan Ceannaichean (913.4 m) and Beinn Bhreac (Perth and Kinross) (912.4 m). Its nearest higher summit, Luinne Bheinn East Top (936.1 m, 2.5 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The highest point is recorded as small rock, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit913.3 mKey col523 mdrop 390 msea level
Key col NG 886 008, 1.1 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

913.3 m287th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

390 m303rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.5 km672nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Slat Bheinn1.8 km north-east
    700.6 m
  2. 2
    Luinne Bheinn2.7 km west
    938.6 m
  3. 3
    Beinn an Aodainn3.0 km south
    887 m
  4. 4
    Meall nan Eun3.7 km north
    666.7 m
1234Slat BheinnLuinne BheinnBeinn an AodainnMeall nan EunN2 km

Lists

  • 4th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 221st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Luinne Bheinn East Top, 936.1 m, 2.5 km south-west
Region
10B: Knoydart to Glen Kingie
OS map
33
Summit
Small rock
DoBIH no.
742
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Sgurr a' Choire-bheithe

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures