Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

Pike of Stickle

708.4 m

2,324 ftDrop 55 mNY 273 073

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmPike of Stickle708.4Loft Crag681.7Harrison Stickle735.3Thunacar Knott723Pavey Ark701.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmPike of Stickle708.4Loft Crag681.7Harrison Stickle735.3
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Pike of Stickle is a Lake District fell of 708.4 m in Westmorland and Furness. Its key col leads to High Raise, not to its nearest higher summit, Harrison Stickle.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the east, so it stands at the western edge of its group. It shares its height of 708.4 m with Wild Boar Fell. Loft Crag stands only 0.4 km to the south-east. Its drop of 55 m makes it a Hewitt but is short of the 150 m a Marilyn needs. The key col is close by, only 0.4 km to the north-east at 653 m. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 89 and 90.

To scale

Summit708.4 mKey col653 msea level
Key col NY 275 077, 0.4 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

708.4 m91st highest of 242 in England

Drop

55 m1036th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

0.8 km1086th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Loft Crag0.4 km south-east
    681.7 m
  2. 2
    Harrison Stickle0.8 km east
    735.3 m
  3. 3
    Thunacar Knott0.9 km north-east
    723 m
  4. 4
    Pavey Ark1.2 km north-east
    701.6 m
1234Loft CragThunacar KnottPavey ArkN1 km

Lists

  • 83rd highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 150th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 118th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Harrison Stickle, 735.3 m, 0.8 km east
Parent Marilyn
High Raise
Region
34B: Lake District C&W
OS map
89, 90
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
2417
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Pike of Stickle

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures