Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

Harrison Stickle

735.3 m

2,412 ftDrop 54.1 mNY 281 074

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmHarrison Stickle735.3Loft Crag681.7Pavey Ark701.6Thunacar Knott723Pike of Stickle708.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmHarrison Stickle735.3Loft Crag681.7Pavey Ark701.6
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Harrison Stickle is a Lake District fell of 735.3 m in Westmorland and Furness. Its nearest higher summit, Sergeant Man, beats it by just 0.7 m.

It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Thunacar Knott, reaches 723 m. Its key col leads to High Raise, not to its nearest higher summit, Sergeant Man. Loft Crag stands only 0.5 km to the south-west. Its drop of 54.1 m makes it a Hewitt but is short of the 150 m a Marilyn needs. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 89 and 90.

To scale

Summit735.3 mKey col681.2 msea level
Key col NY 2787 0865, 1.3 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

735.3 m76th highest of 242 in England

Drop

54.1 m1038th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.6 km893rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Loft Crag0.5 km south-west
    681.7 m
  2. 2
    Pavey Ark0.6 km north-east
    701.6 m
  3. 3
    Thunacar Knott0.6 km north
    723 m
  4. 4
    Pike of Stickle0.8 km west
    708.4 m
1234Loft CragPavey ArkThunacar KnottN1 km

Lists

  • 70th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 121st highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 94th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sergeant Man, 736 m, 1.6 km north
Parent Marilyn
High Raise
Region
34B: Lake District C&W
OS map
89, 90
Summit
Rock 6m SSE of cairn
DoBIH no.
2406
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Harrison Stickle

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures