Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Carn an t-Sagairt Mor

1,047 m

3,435 ftDrop 85 mNO 208 842

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn an t-Sagairt Mor1,047Carn a' Choire Bhoidheach1,109.9Cairn Bannoch1,011.1Lochnagar – Cac Carn Beag1,155.7Broad Cairn997.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn an t-Sagairt Mor1,047Carn a' Choire Bhoidheach1,109.9Cairn Bannoch1,011.1
Looking north, 126 km wide, heights ×33 (method).

Carn an t-Sagairt Mor is a Munro of 1,047 m in Aberdeenshire. Its key col leads to Lochnagar – Cac Carn Beag, not to its nearest higher summit, Carn a' Choire Bhoidheach.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the east, so it stands at the western edge of its group. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Chno Dearg (1,047.5 m) and Creag Mhor (Perth and Kinross, Stirling) (1,046.8 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 85 m of drop is short of 150 m.

To scale

Summit1,047 mKey col962 msea level
Key col NO 212 846, 0.6 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,047 m84th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

85 m992nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.9 km817th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 11,109.9 m
  2. 2
    Cairn Bannoch2.3 km south-east
    1,011.1 m
  3. 3
    Lochnagar – Cac Carn Beag4.0 km north-east
    1,155.7 m
  4. 4
    Broad Cairn4.2 km south-east
    997.1 m
1234Cairn BannochLochnagarBroad CairnN2 km

Lists

  • 84th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Carn a' Choire Bhoidheach, 1,109.9 m, 1.9 km east
Region
07A: Braemar to Montrose
OS map
44
Summit
Large boulder next to cairn
DoBIH no.
465
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn an t-Sagairt Mor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?