Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Carn Aosda

915.3 m

3,003 ftDrop 122.1 mNO 133 791

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Aosda915.3The Cairnwell933Carn a' Gheoidh976.1Glas Maol1,067.7Carn an Tuirc1,018.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn Aosda915.3The Cairnwell933Carn a' Gheoidh976.1
Looking north, 1210 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Carn Aosda is a Munro of 915.3 m in Aberdeenshire. It clears the 3,000 ft line (914.4 m) by only 0.9 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Glas Maol at 1,067.7 m. Its key col leads to Carn a' Gheoidh, not to its nearest higher summit, The Cairnwell. It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 122.1 m of drop is short of 150 m.

To scale

Summit915.3 mKey col793.2 msea level
Key col NO 1278 7857, 0.7 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

915.3 m282nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

122.1 m935th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.8 km843rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    The Cairnwell1.8 km south
    933 m
  2. 2
    Carn a' Gheoidh3.6 km south-west
    976.1 m
  3. 3
    Glas Maol4.2 km south-east
    1,067.7 m
  4. 4
    Carn an Tuirc4.3 km east
    1,018.8 m
1234The CairnwellCarn a' GheoidhGlas MaolCarn an TuircN2 km

Lists

  • 281st highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
The Cairnwell, 933 m, 1.8 km south
Parent Marilyn
Carn a' Gheoidh
Region
06B: Pitlochry to Braemar & Blairgowrie
OS map
43
Summit
Small embedded rock on SW edge of cairn
DoBIH no.
438
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn Aosda

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?