Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Carn an Tuirc

1,018.8 m

3,343 ftDrop 61.6 mNO 174 804

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn an Tuirc1,018.8Cairn of Claise1,063.1Tolmount957.8Glas Maol1,067.7Creag nan Gabhar834
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn an Tuirc1,018.8Cairn of Claise1,063.1Tolmount957.8
Looking north, 1210 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Carn an Tuirc is a Munro of 1,018.8 m in Aberdeenshire. Only three Munros have less drop.

Its key col leads to Glas Maol, not to its nearest higher summit, Cairn of Claise. Of the 28 register hills in Aberdeenshire, it has the smallest drop. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Mullach Clach a' Bhlair (1,019 m) and Mullach Coire Mhic Fhearchair (1,015.2 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 61.6 m of drop is short of 150 m.

To scale

Summit1,018.8 mKey col957.1 msea level
Key col NO 1830 8027, 0.9 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,018.8 m114th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

61.6 m1028th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.9 km817th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cairn of Claise1.9 km south-east
    1,063.1 m
  2. 2
    Tolmount3.6 km east
    957.8 m
  3. 3
    Glas Maol4.0 km south
    1,067.7 m
  4. 4
    Creag nan Gabhar4.1 km north-west
    834 m
1234Cairn of ClaiseTolmountGlas MaolCreag nan GabharN2 km

Lists

  • 114th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Cairn of Claise, 1,063.1 m, 1.9 km south-east
Parent Marilyn
Glas Maol
Region
07A: Braemar to Montrose
OS map
43
DoBIH no.
467
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn an Tuirc

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?