Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Angus, Scotland

Tolmount

957.8 m

3,142 ftDrop 73.7 mNO 210 800

Finder: 5 Munros in Aberdeenshire, Angus

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmTolmount957.8Tom Buidhe957.8Cairn of Claise1,063.1Cairn Bannoch1,011.1Broad Cairn997.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmTolmount957.8Tom Buidhe957.8Cairn of Claise1,063.1
Looking north, 108 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Tolmount is a Munro of 957.8 m in Aberdeenshire, Angus. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Cairn of Claise at 1,063.1 m.

Its key col leads to Glas Maol, not to its nearest higher summit, Fafernie. It shares its height of 957.8 m with Tom Buidhe. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Tom Buidhe (957.8 m) and Buachaille Etive Beag – Stob Dubh (956.7 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 73.7 m of drop is short of 150 m. Its nearest higher summit, Fafernie (998.8 m, 2.3 km north), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit957.8 mKey col884.1 msea level
Key col NO 2060 7944, 0.7 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

957.8 m203rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

73.7 m1006th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Tom Buidhe1.3 km south
    957.8 m
  2. 2
    Cairn of Claise2.7 km south-west
    1,063.1 m
  3. 3
    Cairn Bannoch2.8 km north-east
    1,011.1 m
  4. 4
    Broad Cairn3.4 km north-east
    997.1 m
1234Tom BuidheCairn of ClaiseCairn BannochBroad CairnN2 km

Lists

  • 203rd highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Fafernie, 998.8 m, 2.3 km north
Parent Marilyn
Glas Maol
Region
07A: Braemar to Montrose
OS map
44
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
479
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Tolmount

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?