Summit Register

Munro · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Dorain

1,076 m

3,530 ftDrop 332 mNN 325 378

Finder: 16 Munros in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Dorain1,076Beinn a' Chaisteil885.2Beinn an Dothaidh1,002.3Beinn nam Fuaran804.2Beinn Odhar900.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Dorain1,076Beinn a' Chaisteil885.2Beinn an Dothaidh1,002.3
Looking north, 129 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Beinn Dorain is a Munro of 1,076 m in Argyll and Bute. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Beinn an Dothaidh, reaches 1,002.3 m.

It stands 190.8 m above its nearest neighbour, Beinn a' Chaisteil (Argyll and Bute, Perth and Kinross), 2.6 km to the south-east. Of the register hills in Argyll and Bute, only Ben Cruachan stands higher. It is 296.9 m above the average height of the 72 register hills in Argyll and Bute. The database describes the top as a large cairn.

To scale

Summit1,076 mKey col744 msea level
Key col NN 325 398, 2.0 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,076 m64th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

332 m367th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

7.9 km202nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn a' Chaisteil2.6 km south-east
    885.2 m
  2. 2
    Beinn an Dothaidh3.1 km north
    1,002.3 m
  3. 3
    Beinn nam Fuaran3.5 km east
    804.2 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Odhar4.1 km south
    900.8 m
1234Beinn OdharN2 km

Lists

  • 64th highest of 282 Munros
  • 51st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn a' Chreachain, 1,080.6 m, 7.9 km north-east
Region
02A: Loch Rannoch to Glen Lyon
OS map
50
Summit
Large cairn
DoBIH no.
105
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Dorain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?