Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Beinn Bhreac

930.3 m

3,052 ftDrop 80.9 mNO 058 970

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Bhreac930.3Derry Cairngorm1,155.8Beinn a' Chaorainn1,083.3Beinn a' Bhuird1,196Beinn Mheadhoin1,182.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Bhreac930.3Derry Cairngorm1,155.8Beinn a' Chaorainn1,083.3
Looking north, 1713 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Beinn Bhreac is a Munro of 930.3 m in Aberdeenshire. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn a' Bhuird at 1,196 m.

It sits below Derry Cairngorm, only 4.2 km to the west and 225.5 m higher. Its key col leads to Beinn a' Chaorainn, not to its nearest higher summit, Beinn a' Bhuird South Top (old GR). On the Munros height ladder it sits between Ben Chonzie (930.4 m) and A' Chailleach (Highland, NH681041) (929.3 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 80.9 m of drop is short of 150 m. Its nearest higher summit, Beinn a' Bhuird South Top (old GR) (1,177 m, 3.3 km east), is a listed top not profiled here. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 36 and 43.

To scale

Summit930.3 mKey col849.5 msea level
Key col NO 0503 9867, 1.8 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

930.3 m251st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

80.9 m995th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.3 km525th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Derry Cairngorm4.2 km west
    1,155.8 m
  2. 2
    Beinn a' Chaorainn4.5 km north
    1,083.3 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Bhuird4.9 km north-east
    1,196 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Mheadhoin5.7 km north-west
    1,182.9 m
1234Derry CairngormBeinn a' BhuirdBeinn MheadhoinN2 km

Lists

  • 250th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn a' Bhuird South Top (old GR), 1,177 m, 3.3 km east
Parent Marilyn
Beinn a' Chaorainn
Region
08B: Cairngorms
OS map
36, 43
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
587
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Bhreac

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?