Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Ruadh Stac Mor

918.7 m

3,014 ftDrop 169.8 mNH 018 756

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmRuadh Stac Mor918.7A' Mhaighdean965.8Beinn Tarsuinn933.8Sgurr Ban989Mullach Coire Mhic Fhearchair1,015.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmRuadh Stac Mor918.7A' Mhaighdean965.8Beinn Tarsuinn933.8
Looking north, 1210 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Ruadh Stac Mor is a Munro of 918.7 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Mullach Coire Mhic Fhearchair at 1,015.2 m.

On the Munros height ladder it sits between Gairich (918.8 m) and Sgurr a' Mhadaidh (918 m). The key col is close by, only 0.2 km to the south-west at 748.9 m. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit918.7 mKey col748.9 msea level
Key col NH 0164 7543, 0.2 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

918.7 m274th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

169.8 m796th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.3 km977th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    A' Mhaighdean1.3 km south-west
    965.8 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Tarsuinn3.5 km south-east
    933.8 m
  3. 3
    Sgurr Ban3.9 km east
    989 m
  4. 41,015.2 m
1234A' MhaighdeanBeinn TarsuinnSgurr BanN2 km

Lists

  • 273rd highest of 282 Munros
  • 209th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
A' Mhaighdean, 965.8 m, 1.3 km south-west
Region
14A: Loch Maree to Loch Broom
OS map
19
Summit
Outcrop 8m S of trig point
DoBIH no.
1023
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ruadh Stac Mor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?