Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

The Devil's Point

1,006.9 m

3,303 ftDrop 90.6 mNN 976 951

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmThe Devil's Point1,006.9Carn a' Mhaim1,039.1Cairn Toul1,292.4Sgor an Lochain Uaine1,258Beinn Bhrotain1,157
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmThe Devil's Point1,006.9Carn a' Mhaim1,039.1Cairn Toul1,292.4
Looking north, 107 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

The Devil's Point is a Munro of 1,006.9 m in Aberdeenshire. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Cairn Toul at 1,292.4 m.

Its key col leads to Cairn Toul, not to its nearest higher summit, Carn a' Mhaim. It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 90.6 m of drop is short of 150 m. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 36 and 43.

To scale

Summit1,006.9 mKey col916.2 msea level
Key col NN 9702 9535, 0.6 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,006.9 m125th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

90.6 m982nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.8 km843rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn a' Mhaim1.8 km east
    1,039.1 m
  2. 2
    Cairn Toul2.5 km north-west
    1,292.4 m
  3. 3
    Sgor an Lochain Uaine3.4 km north-west
    1,258 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Bhrotain3.6 km south-west
    1,157 m
1234Carn a' MhaimCairn ToulBeinn BhrotainN2 km

Lists

  • 125th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Carn a' Mhaim, 1,039.1 m, 1.8 km east
Parent Marilyn
Cairn Toul
Region
08A: Cairngorms
OS map
36, 43
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
575
Map of Britain and Ireland marking The Devil's Point

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?