Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

Swirl How

802.4 m

2,633 ftDrop 119 mNY 272 005

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSwirl How802.4Great Carrs785Grey Friar773Wetherlam763Brim Fell795.9
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSwirl How802.4Great Carrs785Grey Friar773
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Swirl How is a Lake District fell of 802.4 m in Westmorland and Furness. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Brim Fell, reaches 795.9 m.

Its key col leads to The Old Man of Coniston, not to its nearest higher summit, Crinkle Crags South Top. It shares its height of 802.4 m with The Old Man of Coniston. On the Wainwrights height ladder it sits between High Raise (High Street) (803.6 m) and The Old Man of Coniston (802.4 m). Great Carrs stands only 0.4 km to the north-west. Its nearest higher summit, Crinkle Crags South Top (834 m, 4.6 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here. Its drop of 119 m makes it a Hewitt but is short of the 150 m a Marilyn needs. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 89 and 90.

To scale

Summit802.4 mKey col683 msea level
Key col SD 270 994, 1.1 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

802.4 m35th highest of 242 in England

Drop

119 m940th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.6 km366th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Great Carrs0.4 km north-west
    785 m
  2. 2
    Grey Friar1.3 km west
    773 m
  3. 3
    Wetherlam1.6 km east
    763 m
  4. 4
    Brim Fell2.0 km south
    795.9 m
1234Great CarrsGrey FriarWetherlamBrim FellN1 km

Lists

  • 32nd highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 64th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 49th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Crinkle Crags South Top, 834 m, 4.6 km north-west
Region
34D: Lake District S
OS map
89, 90
Summit
Cairn incorporating large rock
DoBIH no.
2635
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Swirl How

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures