Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Stob Coire a' Chairn

981.3 m

3,219 ftDrop 124.5 mNN 185 660

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStob Coire a' Chairn981.3An Gearanach981.5Am Bodach1,031.8Na Gruagaichean1,054.3Sgurr a' Mhaim1,099
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStob Coire a' Chairn981.3An Gearanach981.5Am Bodach1,031.8
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

Stob Coire a' Chairn is a Munro of 981.3 m in Highland. Its nearest higher summit, An Gearanach, beats it by just 0.2 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr a' Mhaim at 1,099 m. It shares its height of 981.3 m with Beinn a' Chochuill. On the Munros height ladder it sits between An Gearanach (981.5 m) and Beinn a' Chochuill (981.3 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 124.5 m of drop is short of 150 m. The key col is close by, only 0.4 km to the north-east at 856.8 m. Its nearest higher summit, An Gearanach, is also the hill its key col leads to.

To scale

Summit981.3 mKey col856.8 msea level
Key col NN 1867 6632, 0.4 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

981.3 m170th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

124.5 m930th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.0 km1047th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    An Gearanach1.0 km north
    981.5 m
  2. 2
    Am Bodach1.3 km south-west
    1,031.8 m
  3. 3
    Na Gruagaichean1.9 km south-east
    1,054.3 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr a' Mhaim2.2 km west
    1,099 m
1234An GearanachAm BodachNa GruagaicheanN1 km

Lists

  • 169th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
An Gearanach, 981.5 m, 1.0 km north
Parent Marilyn
An Gearanach
Region
04A: Fort William to Loch Treig & Loch Leven
OS map
41
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
313
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Stob Coire a' Chairn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?