Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

St Sunday Crag

841.2 m

2,760 ftDrop 160.5 mNY 369 133

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSt Sunday Crag841.2Birks624Fairfield873.3Hartsop Above How586.1Hart Crag823.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSt Sunday Crag841.2Birks624Fairfield873.3
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

St Sunday Crag is a Lake District fell of 841.2 m in Westmorland and Furness. It counts towards four lists: Wainwrights, Hewitts, Nuttalls and Marilyns.

It stands 217.2 m above its nearest neighbour, Birks, 1.5 km to the north-east. It is one of the 39 Wainwrights that are also Marilyns. It shares its height of 841.2 m with Sgurr an Airgid. On the Wainwrights height ladder it sits between Stybarrow Dodd (843.7 m) and Scoat Fell (841 m).

To scale

Summit841.2 mKey col680.7 msea level
Key col NY 3603 1252, 1.2 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

841.2 m23rd highest of 242 in England

Drop

160.5 m828th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.9 km817th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Birks1.5 km north-east
    624 m
  2. 2
    Fairfield1.9 km south-west
    873.3 m
  3. 3
    Hartsop Above How2.0 km south-east
    586.1 m
  4. 4
    Hart Crag2.1 km south
    823.1 m
1234BirksFairfieldHart CragN1 km

Lists

  • 22nd highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 42nd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 35th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 335th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Fairfield, 873.3 m, 1.9 km south-west
Region
34C: Lake District E
OS map
90
Summit
Rock 2m N of cairn
DoBIH no.
2527
Map of Britain and Ireland marking St Sunday Crag

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures