Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Slioch

981.2 m

3,219 ftDrop 626 mNH 004 690

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSlioch981.2Beinn a' Mhuinidh689.9Beinn Lair859Beinn Tarsuinn933.8A' Mhaighdean965.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSlioch981.2Beinn a' Mhuinidh689.9Beinn Lair859
Looking north, 1713 km wide, heights ×47 (method).

Slioch is a Munro of 981.2 m in Highland. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, A' Mhaighdean, reaches 965.8 m.

It stands 291.3 m above its nearest neighbour, Beinn a' Mhuinidh, 4.1 km to the south-east. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Beinn a' Chochuill (981.3 m) and Ciste Dhubh (981.1 m).

To scale

Summit981.2 mKey col355 mdrop 626 msea level
Key col NH 013 711, 2.3 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

981.2 m172nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

626 m99th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.5 km244th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn a' Mhuinidh4.1 km south-east
    689.9 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Lair4.8 km north-west
    859 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Tarsuinn5.1 km north-east
    933.8 m
  4. 4
    A' Mhaighdean5.8 km north
    965.8 m
1234Beinn LairBeinn TarsuinnA' MhaighdeanN2 km

Lists

  • 171st highest of 282 Munros
  • 137th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Mullach Coire Mhic Fhearchair, 1,015.2 m, 6.5 km north-east
Region
14A: Loch Maree to Loch Broom
OS map
19
Summit
Outcrop 3m S of cairn
DoBIH no.
1010
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Slioch

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?