Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Sgurr a' Chaorainn

760.6 m

2,495 ftDrop 205 mNM 894 662

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr a' Chaorainn760.6Sgurr Dhomhnuill888.4Sgurr nan Cnamh701.8Beinn na h-Uamha762.4Beinn Bheag737.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgurr a' Chaorainn760.6Sgurr Dhomhnuill888.4Sgurr nan Cnamh701.8
Looking north, 106 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Sgurr a' Chaorainn is a Graham of 760.6 m in Highland. It falls 1.4 m short of 2,500 ft, the Corbett height.

It is the 2nd highest Graham. It sits below Sgurr Dhomhnuill, only 1.8 km to the north and 127.8 m higher. Its nearest higher summit, Sgurr na h-Ighinn (766 m, 1.1 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit760.6 mKey col556 msea level
Key col NM 902 665, 0.9 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

760.6 m508th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

205 m658th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.1 km1023rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr Dhomhnuill1.8 km north
    888.4 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr nan Cnamh2.1 km south
    701.8 m
  3. 3
    Beinn na h-Uamha2.2 km east
    762.4 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Bheag3.3 km south-east
    737.4 m
1234Sgurr DhomhnuillSgurr nan CnamhBeinn na h-UamhaBeinn BheagN2 km

Lists

  • 2nd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 495th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr na h-Ighinn, 766 m, 1.1 km north-west
Region
18B: Sunart and Ardgour
OS map
40
Summit
Boulder 1m SW of cairn
DoBIH no.
1359
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Sgurr a' Chaorainn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures