Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Sgorr Mhic Eacharna

650.5 m

2,134 ftDrop 169.1 mNM 928 630

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSgorr Mhic Eacharna650.5Beinn Bheag737.4Garbh Bheinn885.6Beinn na h-Uamha762.4Sgurr nan Cnamh701.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSgorr Mhic Eacharna650.5Beinn Bheag737.4Garbh Bheinn885.6
Looking north, 137 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Sgorr Mhic Eacharna is a Graham of 650.5 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Garbh Bheinn (Highland, NM904622) at 885.6 m.

On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Glas-bheinn Mhor (650.6 m) and Carn Salachaidh (648 m). It is 215.2 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit650.5 mKey col481.4 msea level
Key col NM 9223 6323, 0.6 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

650.5 m681st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

169.1 m801st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.5 km926th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Bheag1.5 km west
    737.4 m
  2. 2
    Garbh Bheinn2.6 km west
    885.6 m
  3. 3
    Beinn na h-Uamha3.6 km north
    762.4 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr nan Cnamh4.4 km west
    701.8 m
1234Beinn BheagGarbh BheinnBeinn na h-UamhaN2 km

Lists

  • 175th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 770th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Bheag, 737.4 m, 1.5 km west
Region
18B: Sunart and Ardgour
OS map
40
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1366
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Sgorr Mhic Eacharna

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures