Summit Register

Graham · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Meall Reamhar

617.8 m

2,027 ftDrop 154 mNN 922 332

Finder: 13 Grahams in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Reamhar617.8Meall nan Caorach623.7Beinn na Gainimh729.3Meall Dearg690.3Auchnafree Hill787.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Reamhar617.8Meall nan Caorach623.7Beinn na Gainimh729.3
Looking north, 3424 km wide, heights ×1014 (method).

Meall Reamhar is a Graham of 617.8 m in Perth and Kinross. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 4 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Auchnafree Hill at 787.4 m. Only 22 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the 13 register hills in the Loch Tay to Perth region, where Ben Chonzie is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn an Eoin (Highland, NC104064) (617.9 m) and Carn na h-Easgainn (617.2 m). The key col is close by, only 0.4 km to the north-east at 464 m. It is 271.7 m below the average height of the 62 register hills in Perth and Kinross.

To scale

Summit617.8 mKey col464 msea level
Key col NN 925 335, 0.4 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

617.8 m715th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

154 m866th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

0.9 km1069th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Meall nan Caorach0.9 km north-east
    623.7 m
  2. 2
    Beinn na Gainimh8.6 km west
    729.3 m
  3. 3
    Meall Dearg9.0 km north-west
    690.3 m
  4. 4
    Auchnafree Hill11.6 km west
    787.4 m
1234Beinn na GainimhMeall DeargAuchnafree HillN5 km

Lists

  • 209th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 831st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall nan Caorach, 623.7 m, 0.9 km north-east
Region
01A: Loch Tay to Perth
OS map
52
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
13
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall Reamhar

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures