Summit Register

Munro · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Meall Garbh

967.5 m

3,174 ftDrop 102.2 mNN 647 516

Finder: 28 Munros in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Garbh967.5Carn Gorm1,029.5Carn Mairg1,043Beinn Dearg829.5Meall na Aighean982.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmMeall Garbh967.5Carn Gorm1,029.5Carn Mairg1,043
Looking north, 1511 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Meall Garbh is a Munro of 967.5 m in Perth and Kinross. Its key col leads to Carn Mairg, not to its nearest higher summit, Carn Gorm.

Of the 62 register hills in Perth and Kinross, it has the smallest drop. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Aonach Eagach – Sgorr nam Fiannaidh (967.7 m) and Sgurr nan Gillean (966.1 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 102.2 m of drop is short of 150 m. The database describes the top as a boulder 18m se of large cairn. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 42 and 51.

To scale

Summit967.5 mKey col865.3 msea level
Key col NN 6550 5183, 0.8 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

967.5 m188th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

102.2 m968th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.0 km784th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn Gorm2.0 km south-west
    1,029.5 m
  2. 2
    Carn Mairg3.8 km east
    1,043 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Dearg4.3 km south-west
    829.5 m
  4. 4
    Meall na Aighean5.2 km east
    982.1 m
1234Carn GormCarn MairgBeinn DeargN2 km

Lists

  • 187th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Gorm, 1,029.5 m, 2.0 km south-west
Parent Marilyn
Carn Mairg
Region
02A: Loch Rannoch to Glen Lyon
OS map
42, 51
Summit
Boulder 18m SE of large cairn
DoBIH no.
118
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall Garbh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?