Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Meall Doire Faid

728.8 m

2,391 ftDrop 174.9 mNH 220 792

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Doire Faid728.8Beinn Enaiglair890Beinn Dearg1,084Meall nan Ceapraichean976.8Cona' Mheall977.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall Doire Faid728.8Beinn Enaiglair890Beinn Dearg1,084
Looking north, 1712 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

Meall Doire Faid is a Graham of 728.8 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Dearg (Highland, NH259811) at 1,084 m.

It sits below Beinn Enaiglair, only 1.4 km to the north and 161.2 m higher. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. The higher hill nearest to it, Beinn Enaiglair, is a Corbett, 1.4 km to the north. The key col is close by, only 0.5 km to the north-east at 553.9 m.

To scale

Summit728.8 mKey col553.9 msea level
Key col NH 2232 7955, 0.5 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

728.8 m559th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

174.9 m774th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.4 km959th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Enaiglair1.4 km north
    890 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Dearg4.3 km north-east
    1,084 m
  3. 3
    Meall nan Ceapraichean4.9 km north-east
    976.8 m
  4. 4
    Cona' Mheall5.9 km north-east
    977.8 m
1234Beinn EnaiglairN2 km

Lists

  • 53rd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 567th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Enaiglair, 890 m, 1.4 km north
Region
15A: Loch Broom to Strath Oykel
OS map
20
Summit
Rock 3m E of cairn
DoBIH no.
1075
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall Doire Faid

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures