Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Meall a' Chaorainn

631.1 m

2,071 ftDrop 156 mNH 360 827

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall a' Chaorainn631.1Beinn a' Chaisteil787.2Beinn Tharsuinn711.2Carn Ban843.3Am Faochagach952.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMeall a' Chaorainn631.1Beinn a' Chaisteil787.2Beinn Tharsuinn711.2
Looking north, 1915 km wide, heights ×58 (method).

Meall a' Chaorainn is a Graham of 631.1 m in Highland. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 6 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Am Faochagach at 952.8 m. It sits below Beinn a' Chaisteil (Highland), only 2.8 km to the south-east and 156.1 m higher. It is the lowest of the 12 register hills in the Loch Broom to Strath Oykel region, where Beinn Dearg (Highland, NH259811) is highest. Its nearest higher summit, Carn Crom-loch (648 m, 2.7 km east), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 234.6 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit631.1 mKey col475 msea level
Key col NH 348 833, 1.3 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

631.1 m700th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

156 m855th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.7 km625th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn a' Chaisteil2.8 km south-east
    787.2 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Tharsuinn5.2 km east
    711.2 m
  3. 3
    Carn Ban5.3 km north-west
    843.3 m
  4. 4
    Am Faochagach6.5 km south-west
    952.8 m
1234Beinn TharsuinnCarn BanAm FaochagachN2 km

Lists

  • 194th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 807th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Crom-loch, 648 m, 2.7 km east
Region
15A: Loch Broom to Strath Oykel
OS map
20
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
1078
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Meall a' Chaorainn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures